03 9377 3000

Privacy Policy

Updated: 22 July, 2021

Introduction

BSS Group is committed to protecting your privacy.  It complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  This Privacy Policy (Policy) should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Act and the APPs.

How this Policy applies

This Policy applies to personal information BSS Group collects from you:

  • via one of our websites;
  • via social media;
  • via telephone;
  • via email;
  • in person; and/or
  • in writing.

This Policy also applies to personal information collected about you from any other third party.

BSS Group websites

Aside from forms that you knowingly complete, BSS Group websites collect anonymous information using google analytics. The web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user’s server address;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser used.

Information collection

You may voluntarily supply your personal information to us or this may be provided through a third party. This might be through sending an email, through conversations via phone or in person, completing a permission to proceed form or any other contact method.

Depending upon the circumstances, we may collect, information such as, but not limited to, your name, address, contact details, credit card details and any information relating to a building matter.

We will collect personal information directly from you for the purposes of supplying building consulting services unless your details have been provided to us by our client, the owner or real estate agent of a property you are renting or owner if you are the real estate agent or body corporate.

The purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

BSS Group only collects personal information that is necessary to perform its functions and/or activities.  When you provide your personal information, it allows us to provide services to you, such as:

  • assist with a building issue;
  • conduct a property condition survey;
  • provide building inspection report services;

Disclosure of personal information

Any information provided BSS Group is used only for the provision of services to clients. It is not provided to any other third party except where necessary to provide our primary services, where required to do so by law or where your consent has been provided.

Data security

Wherever reasonably practicable we hold electronic personal information on data servers that are owned and controlled by BSS Group in Australia. The data servers are password protected and login secured. However, by providing personal information to us you consent to your information being stored and processed on a data server or data servers (e.g. cloud services) owned by a third party or third parties that may be located outside of Australia. BSS Group will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party providers comply with the APPs.

Wherever reasonably practicable, we hold physical personal information in access controlled premises.

We do not store credit card details at all either electronically or on our premises.

Correction to personal information

You have the right to request that your personal information be updated or corrected. You can do this by email here or phone (03) 9377 3000.

Complaints or queries

If you have any complaints or questions relating to the privacy of information you should contact BSS Group, 59 Fletcher Street, Essendon VIC 3040. Phone (03) 9377 3000 or email us here.

Changes to BSS Group Privacy Policy

Should there be any changes to the BSS Group Privacy Statement, this document will be updated on our website.

Talk to a Melbourne Building Consultant Today

Talk to a Melbourne Building Consultant Today